The GSCA Weekly E-News
Georgia Sporting Clays Association

Expect the E-News in your in-box on Wednesday morning!

Sign Up for the E-News

 

June 20, 2018

Registered Shoots  Just one shoot this weekend and it is the After State Fun Shoot at SpringBank Sporting Club near Adairsville, GA. It is scheduled for Friday and Saturday, June 22 and 23rd, 2018. Be aware that this is a 100 target 20 gauge event and not your normal 12 gauge event. The club is also offering 50 targets in 12 and 28 gauge.

Ask about the free 1 year NSCA membership program!
All NSSA Crossfire members and Hunters are welcome at our registered NSCA shoots!

Non-Registered Events-----June 2018

20-21, We-Th Meadows Forsyth Shoot with a Pro, Kevin DeMichiel Program
22-24 Fr-Su Old Hudson Plantation Sparta Level Two Instructor Course, contact  Nancy Bush,  706.467.9345 for info/scheduling  
24 Su Advanced Bullets Temple Sporting Clays, Rain or Shine Program
30 Sa Etowah Valley Dawsonville Clays for Christ Fund Raiser Program
Talk around GSCA  ●The state shoot just finished up on Sunday evening and GSCA has a repeat Champion with Will Hinton. Congrats to Will on breaking 193 targets out of 200. And these were not "Piece of Cake" targets. Will was also State Champion back in 2013.
  According to Winscoreonline, there were 441 entries in the main event setting a new record for the Georgia State Championships. The previous high was 406 also set at Forest City back in 2016. The results are at NSCA but not yet posted online. As mentioned in earlier E-News, registration stood at 499 entries but for various reasons, 441 actually competed.
  Harvey Schwartz announced that the 2019 State Championships will be held at Big Red Oak near Gay, GA beginning June 12-16, 2019.
  Harvey also announced that GSCA is supporting the state SCTP program with a $2500 donation. GSCA has done this over several years with varying amounts of the donation.
  James "Jimmy" Warren was selected to be a member of the Georgia Hall of Fame. Congratulations, Jimmy!
  The Board of Directors results were announced with incumbents John Black and Zac Guerrettaz  retaining their seats and newcomer Jeremy Summerell replacing Ronnie Cail as one of three At-Large Representatives.
  The vote to change the by-laws from 150 miles to 100 miles for scheduling of registered shoots was unanimously passed.

Georgia Shooting Stars
2018 Georgia State Championships
Forest City Gun Club, Savannah, GA
Contributed by Dennis Sweat

MAIN EVENT

Will Hinton HOA, STATE CHAMPION
Brice Grantham RU
Clint Hinton M1
Kevin DeMichiel M2
Malcolm Parker M3
Tommy Royal M9
Todd Simmons M10
Andrew Weiche AA, STATE CHAMPION
Aaron Copelan AA2
Bryan Wiggins AA3
Wesley Hobbs AA4
Michael Clark AA5
Brian DeMichiel AA6
Baylor Garland A, STATE CHAMPION
Tate Skipper A2
Chet Thompson A3
Wesley Miller A4
Hunter Hyatt A5
Bo Grimes B, STATE CHAMPION
Tripp Longgrear B2
Brian Grantham B3
Chase Crutchfield B5
Riley Downs C, STATE CHAMPION
Bryce Daniel C2
Mason Bragg C3
Dawson Williams C4
John Ray C5
Cody Curtis C6
Rennie Wilson C7
Jeffery Jordan C8
Hayden Floyd D, STATE CHAMPION
Austin Cagle D2
Rich Pazdershi D3
Robbyn Day D4
Jackson D5
Rodney Dykes d6
Heath Stille D7
Wyatt Hargrove E, STATE CHAMPION
Travis Petitjean E2
Holden Young E3
Glenn Hagin E4
Elliott Cribbs E5

MAIN EVENT CONCURRENTS

Alexis Eidson LADY CH
Taylor MCCoy LADY 3rd
Riley Downs SUB-JR RU
Bo Grime SUB-JR 3rd
Brice Grantham JR CH
Baylor Garland JR 3rd
Malcolm Parker VET CH
Larry Farrow SSVET RU
Troy Peak SSVET 3rd

5 STAND

Kevin DeMichiel HOA, STATE CHAMPION
Will Hinton RU
Alex Sumner M3
Todd Simmons M5
Lee Summerford AA, STATE CHAMPION
John Hull AA3
Daniel Smart A, STATE CHAMPION
Justin Giles A2
Chet Thompson A3
Lance Longgrear B, STATE CHAMPION
Brett Hunt B2
Tripp Longgrear B3
Mason Bragg C, STATE CHAMPION
John Dekle C3
Heath Stille D, STATE CHAMPION
Bradley Hadwin D2
Austin Cagle D3
Clayton Knowles E2

20 GAUGE FITASC 50 TARGETS

Jimmy Warren M1
Joseph Davis M3
J. Russell Magbee AA2
Douglass Williams AA3
Gary Parker A1
Aaron Sims A2
Carl Bachmann B1
Anthony D. Paletta B2
Ben Shurling B3
Christian Crawford C1
Dawson Williams C2
Rich Pazderski D1
Glenn Johnson D2
Carolyn Phillips D3
Lucy Millar E1
Niv Persaud E2
Joey Jones E3

28 GAUGE FITASC 50 TARGETS

Dawson Williams CH
David Beard M1
Bobby Stinchcom M3
Reese Harris AA1
Douglass Williams AA2
Aaron Sims A1
Justin Giles A2
Andrew Krumsick A3
Carl Bachmann B1
Cayton Godwin B3
Christian Crawford C1
Ronald Kelley D1
Jack Ezelle D2
Niv Persaud E2
 

PRELIMINARY EVENT

Kevin DeMichiel RU
Brock Allen M3
Alex Clark M5
Alex Sumner M8
Clint Hinton M9
Todd Simmons M10
Russell Magbee AA, STATE CHAMPION
Douglass Williams AA2
Bryan Wiggins AA3
Chet Thompson A2
Daniel Smart A4
Lance Longgrear B, STATE CHAMPION
Cayton Godwin B2
Boria Condrey B3
Cody Curtis C, STATE CHAMPION
Phillip McCart C2
Rennie Wilson C3
Clayton Hilliard C4
Dalton Dennis D, STATE CHAMPION
Emily Purvis D2
Hayden Floyd D3
Greg Norton E, STATE CHAMPION
Glenn Hagin E2
Elliott Cribbs E3

PRELIMINARY CONCURRENTS

Alexis Eidson LADY CH
Camryn MCCraney LADY RU
Morgan Goette LADY 3rd
Brock Allen JR CH
Alex Sumner VET CH
Phil Lukert VET RU
Dale Bouchillon SVET RU
Chip Hutchison SSVET RU
 

FITASC

Kevin DeMichiel HOA, STATE CHAMPION
Brice Grantham M1
Jimmy Warren M2
Tommy Royal M3
Andrew Weiche AA, STATE CHAMPION
Aaron Copelan AA2
Bryan Wiggins AA3
Jessica Kent A2
Chase Crutchfield B, STATE CHAMPION
Lance Longgrear B3
Rennie Wilson C, STATE CHAMPION
John Dekle C2
Bryce Daniel C3
Lance Durrence D, STATE CHAMPION
Hayden Floyd D2
Robert Kent D3
Charles Bond E, STATE CHAMPION

FITASC CONCURRENTS

Morgan Goette LADY CH
Jessica Kent LADY RU
Alexis Eidson LADY 3rd
Brice Grantham JR RU
Tommy Royal JR 3rd
J. Glenn Davis VET CH
Randy Ryan VET RU
Dale Bouchillon SVET RU

12 GAUGE 50 TARGETS

Will Hinton M2
Clayton Porter AA2
Tim Bray A1
Stacy Young A3
Garry Clark B1
Tate Griffin B3
Jacob Fricks C2
Rennie Wilson C3
Rich Pazderski D1
Dawson Zeigler D2
Joan Green D3
Bridget Thomas E1
Ken Godwin E3

PUMP GUN

Ken Evans CH
Jeff Arneson RU
Randy Ryan M1
Gregg Long A1
Tripp Foy C1
Hayden Floyd D1

SIDE X SIDE

Jeff Arneson RU
Ken Evans M1
Gregg Long A1
Drake Cooper C1
Kris McKinley D1
David Knowles E1

SUPER SPORTING 50 TARGETS

Kyle Millwood CH
Brock Allen RU
Malcolm Parker M1
Todd Simmons M4
Melanie Parker AA3
Daniel Smart A1
Tripp Longgrear B1
James French B3
Jacob Fricks C1
Mason Bragg C2
Trent Coleman C3
Dalton Dennis D1
Mark Cribbs D2
Hayden Floyd D3
Holden Young E2
Seth Canterbury E3

20 GAUGE 50 TARGETS

.Wesley Hobbs AA3
Joel Watson A1
Gregg Long A3
Cayton Godwin B2
James French B3
Riley Downs C1
Dawson Williams C2
John Neely D1
Hayden Floyd D2
Harvey Harris D3
Melissa Petitjean E2
Kenneth Millar E3

28 GAUGE 50 TARGETS

Clint Hinton CH
Alex Sumner RU
Harvey Mullins AA1
Douglass Williams AA3
William BI Phillips A1
Joel Watson A2
Gregg Long A3
Charles Ray B1
Marcelo Oliveira B2
James French B3
Dawson Williams C1
Christian Crawford C2
Riley Downs C3
Ronald Kelley D1
Brad Hodges D2
Harvey Harris D3
Kenneth Millar E1
Melissa Petitjean E2

.410 BORE 50 TARGETS

Dawson Williams RU
Alex Sumner M2
Ronnie Cail M3
Harvey Mullins AA1
Douglass Williams AA2
Troy Peak AA3
John Bush A1
Gregg Long A2
Aaron Sims A3
Ray Ward B2
Tom Cauley B3
Mel Rowell C2
Hughston Hodges C3
Bradd Hodges D1
Ronald Kelley D2
Harvey Harris D3
Glenn Hagin E1


All other concurrents, payouts, points, punches, etc......winscore.com

 

 

Regards, John

John F. Letsinger
Delegate, National Sporting Clays Association
Webmaster, ga-sportingclays.org  

  

 
Home Registered Shoot 
Schedule and Results
Weekly E-News Online!
Click to Subscribe to the E-News!
 GSCA Clubs  GSCA By-laws

Non-Registered Shoots 

GSCA Officers  Georgia All State Team GSCA History
GSCA Hall of Fame John Letsinger Service Award Georgia National Delegates
NSCA Hall of Fame

State Champions

Georgia Instructors
 Lewis Class Rules State/Region Shoot Locations NSCA Big Shoots
High Volume Shooters NSCA Awards GSCA Forms
Joining GSCA?   PVC Shooting Stands